móvilToday

Todo sobre los móviles

global mobile awards 2012
Noticias

Los nominados de los Global Mobile Awards 2012 son…

global mobile awards 2012

Los Global Mobile Awards 2012 se entregarán durante el MWC 2012, el 28 de febrero, en una ceremonia oficiada por Tim Minchin donde se darán a conocer los ganadores de la 17a edición de los premios relacionados con la telefonía móvil. Premios que están divididos en diferentes categorías como: mejor aplicación, smartphone, tablet, etcétera.

Aquí os dejamos la lista completa de las categorías y los nominados de los Global Mobile Awards 2012:

Best Mobile App for Consumers

  • Facebook for Facebook Messenger
  • Outfit7 for Talking Tom Cat 2
  • Rovio Entertainment Ltd. for Angry Birds Rio
  • Yobonja for Blast Monkeys
  • Zynga for Hanging With Friends

Best Mobile App for Enterprise

  • Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco AnyConnect
  • Citrix for GoToMeeting
  • Citrix Systems for Citrix Receiver
  • Infragistics for SharePlus: SharePoint Mobile Client
  • Square, Inc. for Square

Best Overall Mobile App

  • Evernote for Evernote
  • Flipboard Inc for FlipBoard
  • Google for GoogleMaps
  • LinkedIn for Linkedln
  • WhatsApp Inc for WhatsApp

Most Innovative Mobile App

  • biNu for biNu
  • Enterproid for Divide™
  • Google for Google Wallet
  • Metaswitch Networks for Thrutu
  • Shazam for Shazam App
  • SwiftKey for SwiftKey

Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign

  • Brandtone for Carling Black Label “Be the Coach”
  • Isobar Mobile for Diageo; Bud Ice Index App
  • MOBILERA & BOOM for “Istanbul Shopping Fest 2011 – Global Mobile Media Campaign”
  • Starcom Mediavest group & Enrich Mobile for Samsung GALAXY S II reveals the Angry Birds Golden Egg
  • Vodafone Turkey for Burger King’s “Monopoly Madness”

Innovation in Mobile Advertising

  • AdJitsu for Adjitsu by Cooliris
  • Google for Google Wallet
  • LocalResponse for LocalResponse
  • Orange Group for TVcheck
  • Poken for the leading CMS for NFC
  • R/GA for Nike+ GPS
  • Velti for Engaging User Experiences with Velti’s 5ml

Mobile Marketing & Advertising Agency of the Year

  • [am.o.bee]
  • C-Movil
  • Hipcricket

Best Enterprise Mobile Service

  • Portugal Telecom and ClickSoftware for ClickMobile
  • Enterproid for Divide™
  • Fiberlink for MaaS360
  • Good Technology for Good for Enterprise (GFE)
  • MobileIron for MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform Release 4.5 for Android
  • Virtela Technology Services Incorporated for Cloud-based Mobile Device Management

Best Consumer Mobile Service

  • Appcelerator for Titanium Integrated Development Platform
  • Google for Google Maps for Android
  • Myriad Group for Myriad Updates
  • Orange Group for Orange Cityzi Pass
  • TripAdvisor Inc. for TripAdvisor Mobile

Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers

  • Etisalat & Telsis for Etisalat DotMe service (running on the Telsis Just Dot Me platform)
  • Huawei for Huawei Mobile Business Operations Hub Solution
  • Innoz Technologies for SmsGyan
  • Orange Group for Emergency credit
  • Orange Group for Gmail SMS Chat
  • Turkcell for Turkcell TiklaKonus

Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments

  • Grameenphone Ltd. and University of Oslo for “Reaching the Unreachable through ICT”
  • Webaroo Technologies for GupShup
  • Milvik for Bima mobile life insurance
  • Safaricom for Grundfos
  • ToughStuff for Solar Solutions for Off-Grid Charging
  • UBL Omni for a transparent and efficient Cash Disbursement service for the Underserved

mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets

  • ASIACELL for ALMAS LINE
  • Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc. for Etisalat Mobile Baby
  • Grameen Foundation, Qualcomm Wireless Reach, Ruma and Bakrie Telecom for Empowering Poor Women in Indonesia with Mobile Microfranchise Solutions
  • Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for HAPINOY – A SMART MONEY CENTER
  • Uninor for Uninor-Hand in Hand Citizen Centre Project

Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • Flowminder.org for Rapid Population Movement Analysis using Cellphone Data for Improving Efficiency of Humanitarian Relief
  • MoreMagic and Voilà for T-Cash following the Haitian earthquake
  • NTT DOCOMO for Recovery from Great East Japan Earthquake and New Disaster Preparedness Measures
  • Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for the Strengthening Disaster Preparedness of Southern Leyte through SMS technology
  • United Bank Limited for UBL Omni Cash Disbursement Service

The Green Mobile Award

  • Flexenclosure for E-site
  • Grameenphone Ltd. for “Building A Greener Network” Initiative
  • Indus Towers Limited for Indus’ Carbon Abatement Program (i-CAP)
  • Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for Kabalikat sa Kalikasan (Your Partner in Environmental Protection)
  • Telenor Pakistan Operations Excellece initiative for Greener Operations

Best Mobile Health Innovation

  • AT&T and WellDoc® for AT&T mHealth Solutions presents DiabetesManager®
  • Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc for Etisalat Mobile Baby
  • Smart Communications, Inc. for SHINE (Secured Health Information Network and Exchange)
  • Sproxil for Sproxil Mobile Product Authentication (TM) Solution
  • Vodacom for Vodacom mHealth Applications known as Nompilo

Best Mobile Innovation for Education or Learning

  • Datawind for Aakash Tablet
  • Kajeet and Telcordia for Kajeet for Education and the Sentinel Platform for Smart Learning
  • KT Corporation for Kibot2
  • OnPoint Digital for CellCast Solution
  • Tata Teleservices & Expert Voicetap Technologies for Tutor On Mobile (TOM)

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive, Transport or Utilities

  • Consert, Inc. and Novatel Wireless for Consert Virtual Peak Plant (VPP) Solution with integrated Novatel Wireless Expedite® E396 PCI Express Mini Card for 3G
  • Ericsson and Telekom Srbija for Eco Bus Project
  • Ford Motor Company Ltd for Ford SYNC with Emergency Assistance
  • Taxiplon S.A for taxiplon®
  • Mercedes Benz Research and Development North America inc for AMG Performance Media based on Android
  • paythru for paythruPARK

Best Mobile Money Innovation

  • Banglalink & Comviva for Banglalink MobileCash powered by Comviva’s mobiquity™ mobile financial solution
  • Etisalat, MasterCard and Oberthur Technologies for Etisalat Commerce
  • KT for olleh myWallet
  • Oltio for payD
  • SK telecom for NFC-Embedded USIM Card
  • Turkcell for Turkcell CepT Cuzdan

Best Mobile Innovation for Publishing

  • Adobe for Adobe Digital Publishing Suite
  • Financial Times and Assanka for The Financial Times Web App
  • Glamour Magazine & SpyderLynk for Glamour Magazine’s September 2011 Social Issue Using Social SnapTags
  • Guardian News and Media Ltd for Guardian iPad edition
  • The Washington Post App for Android

Best Smartphone

  • Apple for iPhone 4S
  • HTC for HTC Desire S
  • Nokia for Nokia Lumia 800
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Nexus
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy S II

Best Featurephone or entry level phone

  • Emporia for Emporia Life Plus Easy To Use Mobile Phone
  • Nokia for Nokia C2-03
  • Nokia for Nokia C3-00
  • Nokia for Nokia C3-01
  • Samsung for Samsung [email protected] 335 (Samsung S3350)

Device Manufacturer of the Year (no hay nominados, el ganador del premio al mejor fabricante del año se dará a conocer durante la ceremonia)

Best Mobile Tablet

  • Acer for Iconia Tab A500/501
  • Amazon for Kindle Fire
  • Apple for Apple iPad 2
  • ASUS for ASUS Eee Pad Transformer Prime
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1

Best New Mobile Handset, Device or Tablet at Mobile World Congress 2012 (no hay nominados, el ganador se dará a conocer durante la ceremonia)

Best Embedded Mobile Device (Non- Handsets)

  • AT&T for Garmin GTU 10
  • AT&T for PlayStation®Vita System
  • Jabra for Jabra FREEWAY
  • Nokia Siemens Networks for CPEi-lte 7212 Data + Wi-Fi Indoor CPE
  • VGo Communications and Novatel Wireless for VGo with integrated Novatel Wireless’ Expedite® E362 PCI Express Mini Card for 4G/LTE

Best Mobile Broadband Technology

  • Avvasi Inc for Avvasi Q-VUE®
  • Huawei’s SingleRAN LTE TDD solution, forming the network backbone of SoftBank’s Wireless City Planning’s new country wide network in Japan
  • KT for KT’s Premium WiFi Solution
  • Nokia Siemens Networks for Liquid Radio: Flexi Multiradio Antenna System
  • Vodafone Group PLC for Vodafone Single RAN Active Antenna
  • Wavion Wireless Networks, an Alvarion Company, for Wavion WBSn with two-way Beamforming 802.11n and Interference Immunity Suite

Best Infrastructure Technology

  • Alcatel-Lucent for lightRadio Network
  • Bytemobile for Bytemobile’s T3100 Adaptive Traffic Manager
  • Huawei for Huawei GL1800 Refarming Base Station
  • Nokia Siemens Networks for Liquid Radio: Flexi Multiradio BTS for TD-LTE
  • Telstra and Ericsson for Telstra Next G® Triple Access Core Network
  • Ixia for LTE service validation solution

Best Technology Breakthrough

  • EPCOS, a TDK group company, and Pulse Electronics for indie – Operator Independent Hardware
  • Ethertronics for EtherSmart LTE 1.0™ Phone Adaptive Antenna™ solution
  • Saguna for Saguna CODS – RAN-based content and application acceleration
  • Sensory, Inc for TrulyHandsfree(tm) Voice Control
  • ST-Ericsson for ST-Ericsson Thor™ modems, Industry-leading mobile broadband modems
  • Vodafone Group PLC for Quad Rate Technology: an evolved path doubling the efficiency of mobile voice.

Best Cloud Based Technology

  • Appcelerator for Titanium Integrated Development Platform
  • Brightcove for Brightcove App Cloud Content App Platform
  • Netbiscuits for Netbiscuits Cloud Software Service for Mobile Sites and Webapps
  • Peek for Peek Genius Cloud
  • Sierra Wireless for AirVantage™ M2M Cloud Platform

Best Technology Product or Solution for Safeguarding and Empowering Customers

  • AdaptiveMobile for Network Protection Platform
  • Cloudmark for Cloudmark Mobile Messaging Security Suite
  • Juniper Networks for Junos Pulse Mobile Security Suite
  • Subex for Subex’s Revenue Operations Center (ROC®) Fraud Management version 7.4
  • Turkcell Global Bilgi for Turkcell Voice Verification

Outstanding achievement award: Government Leadership Award

  • Government of Kingdom of Bahrain
  • Government of Republic of Colombia
  • Government of Kyrgyz Republic
  • Government of Republic of Indonesia
  • Government of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia